Beaverdam Canoe Jam

Event Details

  • Date: Saturday June 23, 2018
  • Events: Canoe and Kayak Races, Kid’s Sprint Relay and “Fun Paddle”
  • Races include: Long course (4 miles) and short course (2 miles)
  • Register today! For more information contact Karla Havens, Race Coordinator, at 804-785-2107

Check out photos from past Canoe Jam events.

2018 Results

LONG COURSE (4 Miles)

C-1 Men – Cruiser Canoe

1.  36:00               Jim Farrington, Hampton, VA

2.  36:09               Kirk Havens, Plainview, VA

3.  36:15               Ed Sharp, Gloucester, VA

4.  38:42               John Beale, Gates, NC

C-1 Male Youth- Cruiser Canoe

1.  36:10               Kade Havens, Plainview, VA

C-1 Men - Recreational Canoe

                1.  40:20               Mike Robinson, Fredericksburg, VA

K-2 Mixed – Sea Kayak

                1.  41:03               Jax Knott & Becca Edwards, Gloucester, VA

C-2 Mixed – Recreational Canoe

                1.  41:50               Nichole Knott & Dan Knott, Gloucester, VA

                2.  1:00:05            Brandon Goddin & Rachel Witt, Gloucester, VA

C-2 Adult & Child - Recreational Canoe

                1.  36:45               Ainsley Doughty & Tabitha Kate Moore, Virginia Beach, VA

                2.  40:54               Kelly Bailey & Xavier Moore, Virginia Beach, VA

SHORT COURSE (2 Miles)

C-1 Men – Recreational Canoe

1.  13:09               Jim Farrington, Hampton, VA

C-1 Men – Cruiser Canoe

1.  17:13               John Beale, Gates, NC

K-1 Men – Sea Kayak

                1.  16:42               Louis Rowland, Virginia Beach, VA

C-2 Mixed – Recreational Canoe

1.  14:18               Lauren Hasselquist & Arne Hasselquist, Hampton, VA

2.  15:26               Xavier Moore & Edwina Gonzalez, Virginia Beach, VA

3.  20:05               Brandon Goddin & Rachel Witt, Gloucester, VA

C-2 Youth Women – Recreational Canoe

1.  15:30               Tabitha Kate Moore & Sylvie Farrell, Virginia Beach, VA

2.  16:20               Kelly Bailey & Rosabella Sisti, Virginia Beach, VA

3.  17:18               Elyse Donoghue & Reagan Roberts, Virginia Beach, VA

C-2 Youth Male – Recreational Canoe

                1.  23:50               Ean Moor & Marc Moore, Virginia Beach, VA

C-2 Adult & Child – Recreational Canoe

1.  13:07               Kade Havens & Kirk Havens, Plainview, VA

2.  13:15               Mike Robinson & Julia Jones, Fredericksburg, VA & Clearwater, FL

3.  14:36               Danni Knott & Ed Sharp, Gloucester, VA

4.  16:22               Nichole Byrd & Ainsley Doughty, Virginia Beach, VA

5.  17:07               Elizabeth McCardle-Blunk & Lillian Sisti, Virginia Beach, VA

4-PERSON FUN PADDLE

1.  The Purdy Beavers

2.  Blindsided

3.  The Lions

4.  Retail Rowers

5.  The McCardle-Blunks

6.  Team Fredericksburg

7.  The Sensations

8.  The Moores (AKA Mom Made Me)

9.  Team Hydration